The 2026 Defender Is Here, Waiting for You

February 25th, 2026 by

2026 Land Rover Defender

2026 Defender

It’s not hard to see why Land Rover is so proud of the 2026 Defender. Featuring an impeccable build, both inside and out, as well as unparalleled capabilities on both the open road and between city streets, one thing is clear: Land Rover has a lot to be proud of with the new Defender. Read on to learn more about the new Defender in our model overview.

Spotlight on the 2026 Defender

Performance

 2026 Defender performance

The mark of any great SUV is its ability to seamlessly transition from rip-roaring acceleration to gentle and relaxed cruising. Unleash the power stored within the Defender’s 2.0L turbocharged I4 engine which boasts a maximum of 635 horsepower. Drivers can also look forward to the new Defender’s improved traction thanks to its available all-wheel drive. Below are a few more available performance features of this car:

  • All Wheel Drive (AWD)
  • Trailer Stability Assist (TSA)
  • Electric Power Assisted Steering (EPAS)

Technology

2026 Defender technology

Technology in a new SUV should do many things, but priority should be placed on keeping you and your passengers safe. Land Rover offers available features and safety systems designed to help you avoid accidents and to protect you and passengers from harm. Drivers and riders alike of the new Defender will benefit from continuous connectivity provided by the vehicle’s wide range of multimedia and infotainment options. This car also offers the following in the way of technology:

  • Pivi Pro infotainment system’s 13.1″ Touchscreen
  • Wireless device charging
  • Adaptive Off-Road Cruise Control

Design

2026 Defender design

From top to bottom, inside and out, the new Defender is a beautiful feat of craftsmanship and engineering. The new Defender offers drivers a flexible interior with a max cargo space of up to 89 cu ft. In addition to its spaciousness, the new Defender offers a range of additional features to maximize the comfort of each ride. Other features that can modify the design of this model include:

  • 12-way heated, electric memory front seats with 2-way manual headrests
  • 19″ Style 6010 wheels
  • Cabin Air Purification Plus

Try the 2026 Defender in Fairfield, CT

You can find the 2026 Defender when you visit Land Rover Fairfield. Our team is on-hand to show you all the models in our lineup of new Land Rover cars for sale in Fairfield, CT. You might also find a chance to save when you look at our new Land Rover specials, so check those out and schedule a test drive.

*MSRP: Starting price represents the manufacturer’s suggested retail price (MSRP) for the trim. The MSRP does not include destination and handling charges, taxes, title, license, options, and dealer charges. Actual prices are set by the dealer and may vary. Photo is for marketing and example purposes only. Photo may not reflect starting MSRP or trim level.\n**EPA-estimated MPG for City/Highway for 2026 Defender . Actual mileage will vary. Displayed MPG is based on applicable EPA mileage ratings. Use for comparison purposes only. Your actual mileage will vary, depending on how you drive and maintain your vehicle, driving conditions, battery pack age/condition (hybrid models only) and other factors.